Inquiry & Booking

Secure your holiday for the best price!

Privacy

This privacy policy by Hotel Barbarahof describes how the Hotel Barbarahof Mariacher GmbH, based in Nikolaus-Gassner-Strasse 11, 5710 Kaprun, Austria, collects and processes data about you upon visiting our website. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement..

Data protection declaration

Data privacy statement in accordance with the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Data Protection Act (DSG).

Personal data which you have sent to us via a website or e-mail will only be processed for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you’ve provided us with your data. The data provided will only be disclosed to the department responsible within the company.

We assure you that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless required by legal guidelines.

The data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which they were entrusted with us has been served. Statutory retention periods will be respected insofar as these must be observed.

Should you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data, we will delete the data stored upon your instruction. If your personal data has changed, we will correct it upon your notice.

Data privacy coordinator

Contact our data privacy coordinator at:

Hotel Barbarahof
FAO Data privacy coordinator
Nikolaus-Gassner-Straße 11
5710 Kaprun
Austria
Phone: +43-6547-7248
E-mail: info@hotel-barbarahof.at

Data processing company, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of our data processing companies who help us with providing the services (e.g. webhosting, e-mail newsletter sending service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • CleverReach
  • Kognitiv
  • Google
  • Holidaycheck
  • Checkeffect

These data processing companies are obligated to strictly protect your data and are only allowed to process your personal data so as to be able to provide our services.

Relaying of your personal data only occurs to economically relevant service providers, such as banks (in case of bank transfers to you), accountants (if you happen to appear in our accounting), distribution service providers (in case of distribution to you), etc.

  • Individual lists

Contact form

If you send us via the contact form requests, your data from the Request Form, including the contact details provided by you will be stored there for the purpose of processing the request and in the case of follow-up questions with us. These data will not be disclosed without your consent on.

Newsletter data

If you want to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need your e-mail address and information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter are , Further data are not collected. We use this information exclusively for sending the requested information and pass it on to third parties.

The consent for storing the data, the e-mail address as well as their use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time, for example through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

Cookies

The websites use some so-called cookies. Cookies make a website more user-friendly and efficient for the user of a website. A cookie is a small text file serving to store information. Upon visiting a website, said website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. When that user visits the website again later, the website can readout the data from the cookie saved earlier and, for example, determine whether the user had visited the website before and in which sections of the website the user is particularly interested in.

Find more information on cookies on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

Specify which cookies you accept or reject in your browser settings (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome). The exact location of said setting depends on your browser. Find the respective settings with your browser’s help option.

Upon deactivation of cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Server-Log-Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, that your browser transmits to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type / browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of server request

These data are not specific individuals. A reunion of these data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to examine these data retrospectively if us concrete evidence of unlawful use are known.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses what are known as "Cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your website site use to be carried out.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, and your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Deactivate Google Analytics

You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can prevent the collection of data (incl. your IP address) generated by the cookie about your use of the website being sent to Google y downloading and installing the browser plug-in at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Share buttons

Our website features buttons for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING and YouTube.

These buttons are ideally developed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer programme) behind these buttons neither collects nor processes personal data. Website visitors wanting to share our site are forwarded directly to the “share” sites of the respective social media platforms. Only there are the scripts necessary to share page content being loaded. The terms and data privacy conditions stipulated between the website visitor and the respective social media platform apply.

Find more information at the respective providers’:

Your rights

You have the right of disclosure, correction, deletion and limitation of processing personal data as well as the right data transfer. Additionally, you have the right of withdrawing potentially granted permissions to process your personal data. The legality of processing personal data up to the revocation will be without prejudice up to the revocation.

Additionally, you have the right of objection to the processing of your personal data for the use of direct mail advertising. In case of objection, your personal data will not be processed for the use of direct mail advertising anymore. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal with the regulating authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).